Thursday, November 26, 2009

...I am only granted breath...

Thank you God for...

Your son..Jesus a name all in its self, thank you for dying so I could LIVE!


My amazing family, (distant and close)

friends that make me laugh

Your word, that I can go by for everyday life

my beautiful house

a comfy bed to rest upon every night

15 years and 7 months of life...

FLOWERS

Levi
Orie
Kara

Food, any time I get hungry

Money has always been there when it is needed

the understanding of knowledge

the constitution and all in entails

our christian leaders

paper/ink

Jeans

books

blackberry's---the phone and the fruit

high heels

Smiles

black dresses

the ability to be able to work, play, and love people.

Walmart---cato, FC, tjmax, ross and all my other favs...I could go on

my health, the fact that I have never been in any REAL pain is a miracle in itself, I think everyone takes this for granted...

Taylor Swift

soldiers who have died for our country

bad hair days

sunny days\rainy

light

dark

ipods

guitars and violins

my voice

my free speech

laptops

awesome trucks

dr. pepper

evil laughs

camera's



animals

Mary Kay make- me -up

music

hairspray;0)

new clothes all the time and even the if they weren't NEW. I would be thankful.

beautiful poems and songs..

the laughs of little children...

Cullen White's story's w/ much enthusiasm.

stupid jokes

good smellin candles\

Air nailers and other power tools that make life really EASY!

my smart Dad

my loving mom, that would do anything for me...
Olivia's crazy personality

Laura my best est friend and awesome party's


sushi

POPCORN!!!



chocolate

many many many many many more things


Words can't really express my GRATITUDE to my amazing God...


You have provided all of our needs our wants our desires and You, Yawaa shall be glorified every waking moment of my ever thankful life.
I love you the Great I AM......
I am thankful....
Emma Grace

Our ball this year.....

Monday, November 23, 2009

Toilet water(Blogs that touch the heart)

ouch this hurts.... sooo true

My son, do not forget my teaching
but keep my commands in your heart,
for they will prolong your life many years
and bring you prosperity.
Let love and faithfulness never leave you;
bind them around your neck,
write them on the tablet of your heart.
Proverbs 3 1-4

Two glasses;

One full of nice clean fresh spring water.

One full of dirty germy toilet water.

Which one is different?

You can't tell until you bump it

and then you see what spills out.


My heart is deceitful and so it can't be trusted.

Out of the mouth is an overflow of the heart.

Mine is dirty, murky water most of the time.

When I get bumped the overflow of my heart is

not a sweet spirit. It is not always a heart full of love

and concern for others. The overflow, I'm afraid, is selfish

and self protecting.

For the rest...go here...

Sunday, November 22, 2009

de ball de balll de ball....

\
Much much much more....highlights of the night...




















Sunday, November 15, 2009

..........

Who taught the sun where to stand in the morning?
and Who told the ocean you can only come this far?
and Who showed the moon where to hide 'til evening?
Whose words alone can catch a falling star?

Well I know my Redeemer lives
I know my Redeemer lives:
Let all creations testify
Let this, life within me cry
I know my Redeemer lives, yeah.

The very same God that spins things in orbit
runs to the weary, the worn and the weak
And the same gentle hands that hold me when I'm broken
They conquered death to bring me victory

Now I know my Redeemer lives
I know my Redeemer lives
Let all creations testify
Let this life within we cry
I know my Redeemer, He lives
To take away my shame
And He lives forever, I'll proclaim

That the payment for my sin
Was the precious life He gave
But now He's alive and
There's an empty grave.

And I know my Redeemer lives
I know my Redeemer lives
Let all creations testify
Let this life within me cry
I know my Redeemer,

I know my Redeemer
I know my Redeemer lives
I know my Redeemer lives
I know that I know that I know that I know that I know my redeemer lives
Because He lives I can face tomorrow
I Know I know
He lives He lives yeah, yeah I spoke with him this morning
He lives He lives, the tomb is empty,
He lives I gotta tell everybody

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Jason on the CMA'S...




He was AMAZING last night. This is what I want in a man... I love this.
wawawawa

Sunday, November 8, 2009

My Family


My Family from WiddlyTinks.com





Praying that one day we will all be together again.....
He has a plan for our family,we don't know it though, and sometimes it hurts.
But God is sovereign. He will be glorified.


"For I know the thoughts that I think toward you, says the Lord, thoughts of peace and not of evil, to give you a future and a hope." (Jeremiah 29:11)

~Em

"If you're gonna dream, would you dream this big?"




Wednesday, November 4, 2009

"Lose My Soul"
(feat. Kirk Franklin, Mandisa)
TOBY MAC
#2 ON MY PLAYLIST

I wanna tell you all something, Man.
Man I'm not gonna let these material thing's, get in my way, you all.
I'm trying to get somewhere.
I'm trying to get somewhere,
Thats real and pure and true and eternal.

Father God, I am clay in your hands,
Help me to stay that way through all life's demands,
'Cause they chip and they nag and they pull at me,
And every little thing I make up my mind to be,
Like I'm gonna be a daddy whose in the mix,
And I'm gonna be a husband who stays legit,
And I pray that I'm an artist who rises above,
The road that is wide and filled with self love,
Everything that I see draws me,
Though it's only in You that I can truly see that its a feast for the eyes- a low blow to purpose.
And I'm a little kid at a three ring circus.

I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,

Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.

(Mr. Franklin, Step up to the mic sir)

The paparazzi flashes, and that they think that it's you,
But they don't know that who you are is not what you do,
True, we get it twisted when we peak at the charts,
Yo before we part from the start,
Where's your heart?
You a pimp, hustler?
Tell me what's your title,
America has no more stars, now we call them idols,
You sit idle, While we teach prosperity,
The first thing to prosper should be inside of me.
We're free...
Not because of 22's on the range,
But Christ came in range, we said yes now we changed,
Not the same, even though I made a fall,
Since I got that call, no more Saul, now I'm Paul.
(YEP!)

I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
Don't wanna walk away,
Don't wanna walk away

How do I sense the tide that's rising?
De-sensitizing me from living in light of eternity,
How do I sense the tide that's rising?
It's hypnotizing me from living in light of eternity,
How do I sense the tide that's rising?
De-sensitizing me from living in light of eternity.

(Lord what we gonna do,We're relying on you,
all eyes are on you Lord,
all eyes are on you, all eyes are on you Jesus.)

I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
Don't wanna walk away, let me hear the people say.
(Don't let me lose my soul, my soul.)
I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
(This is my honesty, Father, won't you cover me.)
I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
(Don't wanna walk away, and all those people say)
I don't want to gain the whole world, and lose my soul,
(Don't wanna lose, I don't wanna lose my soul.)

Lord forgive us when we get consumed by the things of this world,
That fight for our love, and our passion,
As our eyes are open wide and on you.

Grant us the privilege of your world view,
And may your kingdom be, what wakes us up, and lays us down.

(Hallelujah, Don't wanna lose our soul,
No, Don't wanna lose my soul.)

Hey excuse me,
I'm looking for the after party,
Toby,
Ha ha, yeah, last door on the left, you'll hear it.
Thanks,
No problem.

Don't let me lose my soul, I never wanna walk away,
I don't wanna lose my soul,
No, no, no.
Don't let me, don't let me, lose my soul,
I don't wanna walk away,
Don't let me walk away,
Na na na na no,
Don't let me lose, my soul,
I'm never gonna walk away.

Thoughts....



He is like a warm summer day with a glass of lemonade. He's like a winter blizzard and at the same time a snug-ally blanket to cuddle up with.

If we get close to God (in a spiritual sense) we can see Him work in Our lives, feel His presents when we need it so badly.

Hear Him when I can't hear anything else. He should always be in our minds and continuously be talking to Him.

He longs to be close to us and we put (things) higher than the God that made it. Whatever I do, Whatever I say, Wherever i am, friends and guys I might go through, anything I might like more than Him.

Fads will come and go. Fair weather and blizzards, He will still be right there next to me. No matter what. I was called to be His...

He could be our best friend if we let Him in. And BTW, God is by far not easy, He pulls us through tough things for us to drawl closer to Himself.


What would be so great about Heaven if it was really easy to get there? God uses His people to do hard things for the kingdom.
God gives us possession of this earth to extend the kingdom boundaries as we fulfill our calling in obedience to His word."
```Gary DeMar```

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Fall is in the air I can feel it everywhere~yeah



Neighborhood beauty



Bria's photo contest is going on y'all so head on over and drop some shots of this beautiful fall awesomeness.

xoxox,
EGraceB

Sunday, November 1, 2009